Privacy statement Dutch Language House Brussels

The Dutch Language House Brussels NPO (Philippe de Champagnestraat 23, 1000 Brussels) is responsible for the personal data it collects from you when you visit our website.

GENERAL

This privacy statement aims to provide you with clear and transparent information about the data that we collect and how we process it. The Dutch Language House Brussels adheres to legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Federal and Flemish guidelines

This privacy statement applies to all visitors to our website

If you still have questions after reading our privacy statement, then please contact our Data Protection Officer, using the following contact details:

Dutch Language House Brussels NPO
Philippe de Champagnestraat 23, 1000 Brussels
Company number: 0862 910 119
klachten@​huisnederlandsbrussel.​be
Telephone: 02 313 96 00
www​.huisnederlandsbrussel​.be

WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

The Dutch Language House Brussels only processes personal data that you have entered in contact and registration forms on our website.

Technical information related to your device and website visit is collected and processed (via cookies) whenever you visit our website.

We do not collect personal data via third parties.

Which personal data can we process via our website? Contact details: 

  • Your first and last names
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your delivery or billing address
  • Your billing contact person

SPECIAL OR SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS

Our website does not collect personal data from website visitors under the age of 16, unless consent has been provided by a parent or guardian. However, we are unable to verify whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that you monitor the online activities of your children. This prevents their data from being collected without your consent.

If you believe that we may have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at klachten@​huisnederlandsbrussel.​be. We will then delete this information.

WHY DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

The Dutch Language House Brussels processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To respond to enquiries that you submit via the website contact form (legitimate interest)
  • To deliver your publication order (contract)
  • To facilitate your rental of a Dutch Language House Brussels room or premises (with or without catering) (contract)
  • To send NT2 newsletters via email (consent)
  • To register your participation in events (contract)
  • To facilitate your participation in surveys (via Survey Monkey) (consent)
  • To call or email you in relation to functional questions or comments required to perform our services (legitimate interest)
  • To deliver goods and services (contract)
  • To maintain and improve our website, and incorporate personal data in anonymous statistics (legitimate interest and consent)

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The Dutch Language House Brussels does not keep your personal data any longer than is necessary to achieve the purpose for its original collection (please refer to point 3).

It is erased from our database once it is no longer required for the purpose it was originally collected or if the user requests its deletion.

In the event that no other deadlines are imposed by law, the Dutch Language House Brussels undertakes to keep your data for no longer than 3 years since last making use of it.

DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The Dutch Language House Brussels does not sell your data to third parties. We only share your data if this is required to complete your request or to comply with legislation. We conclude agreements with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to guarantee the security and confidentiality of your data. This remains the responsibility of the Dutch Language House Brussels.

We do not share personal data with parties outside the European Economic Area.

DO WE USE COOKIES?

The Dutch Language House Brussels only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not compromise your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone upon visiting a website for the first time. The cookies that we use are necessary for the technical operation of our website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website functions properly and store your preferences for example.

Privacy Statement Dutch Language House Brussels Website — Communication 20203

We also use them to optimise our website. You can disable cookies by changing the settings on your internet browser.

You can also delete all previously saved data via your browser settings.

VIEWING, UPDATING, OR DELETING DATA

You have the right to verify, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of data by the Dutch Language House Brussels. You have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request asking us to send your personal data in a computer file, either to yourself or an organisation of your choice.

You can send a request for the verification, correction, deletion, transfer of your personal data, withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to klachten@​huisnederlandsbrussel.​be. You will need to attach a copy of your identity card to allow us to verify your identity. Please black out your photo and card number on this copy to protect your privacy. We will respond as quickly as possible, and no later than four weeks following the submission of your request.

The processing of your personal data does not involve profiling, so you will not be subject to automated decisions.

Should you have any complaints related to our processing of your personal data, then please contact the National Data Protection Authority:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (GBA)

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels

contact@​adp-​gba.​be

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The Dutch Language House Brussels takes the protection of your data extremely seriously. We adopt measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you believe that your personal data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, then please contact our complaints department (klachten@​huisnederlandsbrussel.​be).